Your browser does not support JavaScript or it may be disabled!
rediff.com
 India As It Happens
Rediff Labs will showcase innovative products that rediff is working on behind the scenes.
News   |   Images
NEWS ON MOBILE
Get Realtime News
on your webpage

About 804 results for "data theft of sensitive personal info..."

More Than 1 in 4 believe in sensitive data theft by third part...

ESG research highlights challenges and solutions for securing information in the age of increased external collaboration. India Infoline, 2 months ago

14 images for data theft of sensitive personal information

Deccan Chronicle, 1 week ago
IT Web, 1 week ago
Indian Express, 5 days ago
NetworkWorld, 2 months ago
Computerworld, 3 months ago
Forwardgeek, 5 months ago
News 1130, 4 months ago
Bitpipe, 5 months ago
Government Info Security, 5 months ago
Automnews.com, 7 months ago

Breach of Navy Personnel Information Highlights Importance of Data Security

The Navy said last week that sensitive personnel information, including names and Social Security numbers of 134,386 current and former sailors , was compromised and accessed by unknown individuals after a notebook from a contractor was breached. ...
 Fed Tech5 days ago Thousands Of Navy Personnel Have Sensitive Data Stolen  Forces TV5 days ago Navy Data Breach: Navy Reveals Personal Data Of 130,000 Sailors Hacked  Tech Times1 week ago
India Today

Android users in India are at risk of data theft

News that security firm Kryptowire identified a "backdoor" spyware in Android smartphones in the US which collected sensitive personal data and transmitted it to servers in China has shaken cybersecurity experts in India -- a country where one in ...
 India Today1 week ago Android Smartphone users In India Too at Data Theft Risk: Experts  News18.com1 week ago Indian Android smartphone are at data theft risk: Experts  Indian Express1 week ago Indian Android smartphone users too at data theft risk: Experts  ProKerala.com1 week ago
[x]  

Some patients at Broward Health Imperial Point told that crooks got their data

For the second time in three years, a data breach at Broward Health has caused the release of personal patient information in what one district executive called a ring of thugs. Broward Health disclosed the breach on its website last month, ...
 Miami Herald3 weeks ago

Data is sacred

The call centre scam is a reminder that the theft of identity and information is as serious as old-fashioned crime Striking a sharp blow against call centre fraud, the US Department of Justice has charged 61 individuals and entities, including 32 ...
 Indian Express1 month ago

7 key lessons from TalkTalk's data breach

Talk Talk's databreach resulted in the theft of personal details belonging to 157,000 customers. The fine is the highest ever imposed by the ICO, with TalkTalk's lack of cybersecurity cited for the amount. The Information Commissioner, ...
 Information Age1 month ago
EdTechnology.co.uk

Creatrix Campus offers powerful cybersecurity tools for higher education that will protect sensitive student data & valuable information

Oct. 18, 2016, 2:28 a.m. Colleges and higher education institutions are grappled with several information security issues as they try to keep their campus safe and secure from cybercriminals. College leaders are increasingly aware of the risks ...
 Education Dive1 month ago Cyber Security in HE - it's not just an IT issue  EDQuarter9 hours ago
DataBreachToday

The inevitable breach — what you need to know

The federal government's plan to implement mandatory data breach notifications speaks to the inherent value of personal information and the rights of individuals to be alerted when the control of that information has been taken from them — from ...
 Technology Decisions3 weeks ago US Navy Sailor Data 'Accessed by Unknown Individuals'  CUInfoSecurity1 week ago U.S. Bank Regulator Notifies Congress of Major Data Security Breach  Nasdaq1 month ago
[x]  
HousingWire.com

HUD inadvertently exposed personal information of nearly 500,000 individuals

Nearly 500,000 individuals are at risk of identity theft after the Department of Housing and Urban Development inadvertently made their personal information — including social security numbers and dates of birth — publicly available on its ...
 HousingWire.com1 week ago HUD Unintentionally Leaks Personal Info of Nearly 500K People  Builder Online1 week ago
Nigeria Punch

Free eBook from The Card Armor® -- Know How Protect Your Identity

The Card Armor has been providing a practical solution for protecting sensitive personal information stored on credit cards, debit cards, licenses, ID cards and other items with RFID (radio frequency identification) chips. The latest in their effort ...
 BioSpace1 week ago Free Card Armor® eBook Gives Vital Tips for Protecting Sensitive Personal Information  Pettinga Financial Advisors1 month ago Protecting your bank account  Nigeria Punch1 month ago
[x]  
Prev | Next
Personalize your Realtimeclose [x]
Add content to your personalized tab - My News
Add upto 6 topics of your interest:
for eg.2g Scam , World
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Personalize the tabs display. ( You can add or remove the tabs )
AlertsGet updates on latest news & your favourite topics right in your inbox.Set an Alert|Manage your Alerts

Get

Realtime News

on your Webpage

Add Widget >Get your members hooked!
    
Alerts
Get updated on latest news & your favorite topics right in your inbox!
 
More     Less