Your browser does not support JavaScript or it may be disabled!
rediff.com
 India As It Happens
Rediff Labs will showcase innovative products that rediff is working on behind the scenes.
News   |   Images
NEWS ON MOBILE
Get Realtime News
on your webpage

About 800 results for "data theft of sensitive personal info..."

D.C. fails to secure personal information

ANALYSIS/OPINION: Russian hackers and other identity theft trolls needn't cramp their fingers trying to get sensitive personal identifiers of D.C. residents. The D.C. government itself is broadcasting the information. Even biometrics, such as ... Washington Times, 1 week ago

15 images for data theft of sensitive personal information

ITV.com, 1 day ago
Yahoo! Finance UK and Ireland, 1 day ago
Melbourne Age, 1 week ago
WA Today, 1 week ago
Times of India, 1 month ago
Deccan Chronicle, 1 month ago
IT Web, 1 month ago
NDTV, 1 month ago
News EasyBranches.com, 1 month ago
IT News Australia, 1 month ago
HR In Asia

When Data Walks: Can Data Theft by Ex-employees be Stopped?

Employees often feel they have a stake in information they help to create. When they leave an employment they sometimes believe they have at least a moral right to take that information with them; or perhaps even destroy it before leaving. A new ...
 Security Week2 weeks ago Best Practices for Protecting Your Company Data When Employees Quit  HR In Asia1 week ago Employees can steal company IP  ITWire5 days ago Star Wars hack: Data breach hits Topps, customers' card data likely stolen  International Business Times UK3 weeks ago
Electronic Specifier

Just how safe is your confidential data?

If you have sensitive information saved on servers or online such as concepts, designs for manufacture, financial records and customer details then it is wise to protect your business. Andy Mills, Lead Auditor at IMS International discusses the ...
 Electronic Specifier1 week ago New digital service detects if your personal details are for sale on the Dark Web  International Finance Magazine1 month ago OwlDetect scans the Dark Web for stolen data  Finextra Research1 month ago
Sott.net

L.A. County targeted in phishing cyberattack; private...

Confidential health data or personal information of more than 750,000 people may have been accessed in a cyberattack on Los Angeles County employees in May that led to charges this week against a Nigerian national, officials have disclosed. The May ...
 Los Angeles Times1 month ago Los Angeles County Notifies 756,000 of Data Breach  Security Week1 month ago Reams of PII Stolen from Tens of Thousands of Citizens in LA County  Infosecurity Today1 month ago Cyberattack targeted LA County in May, compromised 750,000 people - Nigerian hacker charged  Sott.net1 month ago

Insurer Fined by ICO Over Data Loss and Encryption Failing

Royal and Sun Alliance (RSA) have been fined £150,000 by the Information Commissioner's Office following the loss of personal information relating to 59,592 customers. Following the theft of a hard drive, which contained customers names, ...
 Infosecurity Today1 week ago

Over Half a Billion Personal Information Records Stolen or Lost Annually

Not more than a month goes by before another major data hacking scandal is thrust into the public domain. A recent report from Symantec revealed that, last year, the number of reported data breaches increased by 23%. Sector by sector, the largest ...
 Digital Journal1 month ago
Net Security

ITRC, CyberScout report finds U.S. data breaches up 40 percent in 2016

Scottsdale, Ariz. and San Diego, Jan. 19, 2017 - The number of U.S. data breaches tracked in 2016 hit an all-time record high of 1,093, according to a new report released today by the Identity Theft Resource Center (ITRC) and CyberScout (formerly ...
 Green Sheet1 day ago Data breaches hit all-time record high, increase 40% in 2016  Net Security2 days ago 2016 a record year for data breaches  Benefits Pro2 days ago Data Breaches Increase 40 Percent in 2016, Finds New Report from Identity Theft Resource Center and CyberScout  Sys-Con Media2 days ago
[x]  
TheCsuite.co.uk

Consumers increasingly aware of security risks, but hold businesses responsible for data breaches

Gemalto have released the findings of its 2016 report, revealing that consumers put responsibility for protecting their personal data firmly at the hands of the organisations holding their data and not themselves. According to the 9,000 consumers ...
 TheCsuite.co.uk1 day ago Study: Consumers hold businesses responsible for data...  Enterprise Innovation2 days ago New EU Guidelines on Data Protection Officers  JD Supra3 days ago ​Business held responsible for data breaches  Ferret.com.au4 days ago
[x]  

Consumers believe companies are responsible for...

Consumers put responsibility for protecting their personal data firmly at the hands of the organizations holding their data - and not themselves, according to the findings of Gemalto's 2016 Data Breaches and Customer Loyalty report. According to ...
 Network World Asia3 days ago Consumers don't take care of own security  IT-Online4 days ago
ZDNet

IBM bets on the blockchain to keep your medical data safe

Big Blue believes the secure transfer of medical information can be achieved through technology associated with Bitcoin. Wikimedia Commons IBM has announced a new partnership with the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in a study designed to ...
 ZDNet1 week ago
Prev | Next
Personalize your Realtimeclose [x]
Add content to your personalized tab - My News
Add upto 6 topics of your interest:
for eg.2g Scam , World
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Personalize the tabs display. ( You can add or remove the tabs )
AlertsGet updates on latest news & your favourite topics right in your inbox.Set an Alert|Manage your Alerts

Get

Realtime News

on your Webpage

Add Widget >Get your members hooked!
    
Alerts
Get updated on latest news & your favorite topics right in your inbox!
 
More     Less