Your browser does not support JavaScript or it may be disabled!
 India As It Happens
Rediff Labs will showcase innovative products that rediff is working on behind the scenes.
News   |   Images
Get Realtime News
on your webpage

About 801 results for "data theft of sensitive personal info..."

Data breach in Georgia hits 6 million

Social Security numbers and other sensitive personal information of more than 6 million voters in Georgia is at risk after a "clerical error" at Georgia Secretary of State Brian Kemp's office. Kemp's office mistakenly sent computer discs ..., 6 days ago
Five Cyber Security Predictions for 2016 Health Data Management, 2 days ago
Washington Post

Agencies pulled out of briefing on personal data theft, panel says

Three agencies pulled out of a closed-door briefing Tuesday on the cybertheft from government computers of personal information on more than 22 million people, the House Armed Services Committee has said, calling their action disturbing. A ...
 Washington Post1 week ago
Net Security

Inadequate Security Precautions Taken By Mobile Users Leave Corporate Data Vulnerable To Recovery & Cyber Theft

29 Percent of Consumers Do Not Know When Personal Information Has Been Accessed Without Consent, According to Study from Blancco Technology Group PR Newswire ATLANTA and LONDON, Nov. 19, 2015 ATLANTAand LONDON , Nov. 19, 2015 /PRNewswire/ ...
 Reuters1 week ago Mobile users continue to put personal and corporate data at risk  Net Security1 week ago Mobile Security Precautions Lag Among Users  Infosecurity Today1 week ago 56 Million Data Records Exposed via Cloud-Based Mobile App Backends  Softpedia1 week ago
Manufacturing Automation & Advanced Manufacturing

Five steps to guard against IP theft

Oct. 29, 2015 - For every manufacturing firm, sensitive data is the most valuable asset. If this critical information in particular, intellectual property (IP) is lost or stolen, manufacturers not only face significant fines and penalties, but ...
 Manufacturing Automation & Advanced Manufacturing4 weeks ago

Protecting Yourself Against Future Cyber Security Threats

Hold onto your wallet and your personal information. High profile data breaches at companies like Sony ( SNE ), Anthem ( ANTM ) and Ashley Madison, and the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) may be just the tip of the iceberg. Experts say ...
 FOXBusiness.com1 month ago How to prepare for an unconventional data breach  Security Design & Technology1 month ago Latest government cyber attacks and tips for improved security  Examiner.com10 hours ago
Information Age

Personal Data is big business for criminals

Large scale data theft is increasingly big business for professional cyber criminals writes Professor Mark Skilton following the announcement of a major cyber security at Talk Talk. The value of personal identity data records and account details on ...
 The University of Warwick1 month ago A breach of trust for local authorities?  Government Technology UK3 days ago Do consumer data breaches matter for the enterprise?  Information Age6 days ago It's convenient and effective, so why aren't more businesses using two-factor authentication?  Information Age1 week ago

CPS fined £200k over theft of laptops holding 'sensitive interviews'

The Crown Prosecution Service has been slapped with a £200,000 fine by the Information Commissioner's Office for negligence that led to the theft of laptops containing police interviews regarding violent and sexual cases. The interviews were ...
 The Register3 weeks ago CPS fined £200,000 for failing to keep sensitive interviews safe  PublicTechnology.net2 weeks ago CPS fined £200,000 over stolen videos of sex victims' tearful police interviews  Yahoo! UK and Ireland3 weeks ago ICO fines CPS £200,000 after theft of laptops containing police video interviews weeks ago

Banks Disrupt Information Sharing With Personal Finance Sites

The uneasy relationship between banks and companies that use their data to provide personal finance services has shown signs of fraying in recent months, causing some frustrating disruptions in service to people trying to track their spending. ...
 NewsMax.com2 weeks ago Banks, at odds with personal finance sites, disrupt service  Mail.com2 weeks ago Customers increasingly in the middle of conflict between banks and personal finance services  Canadian Business Magazine2 weeks ago
Daily Caller

Kemp Takes Blame For Data Leak; Plaintiff Says Process Sloppy

Georgia Secretary of State Brian Kemp took the blame for a data breach that exposed personal information of more than 6 million Georgia voters. I take full responsibility for this mistake and have taken immediate action to resolve it, Kemp said ...
 WABE6 days ago State Clerical Error Leaves 6 Million Georgia Voters Exposed  Daily Caller1 week ago 6 Million Voters Social Security Numbers Exposed in Georgia Breach  Business 2 Community1 week ago

Medical or financial: What personal information are you most scared of losing?

Most people worry about the risk of their financial information being stolen, but a new survey from data security platform supplier Vormetric reveals that many are unaware of their vulnerability to medical data theft. Of over 1,000 US adults ...
 ITProPortal.com3 weeks ago 89 percent of Americans fail to recognize the threat posed by stolen health records  Beta News3 weeks ago Survey: Majority of Americans Underestimate the Threat of Stolen Medical Data  Healthcare Informatics Online3 weeks ago Vormetric Survey Reveals 89% of Americans Fail to Recognize the Threat Posed by Stolen Medical Records  Virtual Strategy Magazine4 weeks ago
Prev | Next
Personalize your Realtimeclose [x]
Add content to your personalized tab - My News
Add upto 6 topics of your interest:
for eg.2g Scam , World
Personalize the tabs display. ( You can add or remove the tabs )
AlertsGet updates on latest news & your favourite topics right in your inbox.Set an Alert|Manage your Alerts


Realtime News

on your Webpage

Add Widget >Get your members hooked!
Related Queries - data theft of sensitive personal information
Get updated on latest news & your favorite topics right in your inbox!
More     Less